Q 1-"A. Somewhere in the 90’, women were encouraged to join the office cadre in the Indian Army, which can be considered as a major breakthrough in women’s empowerment.
B. Though work place evils such as harassment and gender bias continue to create obstacles, today’s working woman does not fear to voice her opinion or seek resolution with calculated sensibility.
C. Kalpana Chawla and Sunita Williams marked the foray of Indian women into space.
D. Other unconventional careers, which have opened their doors to the Indian woman include pilots, cab, drivers and bus conductors."

A - CDAB

B - BCDA

C - CBAD

D - ACDB

Answer - D

Q 2-"A. The strength of a company’s ethical culture lies in the extent to which the organization makes doing the right thing a priority.
B. Hence, it is imperative to continually share expectations and policies to create a clear understanding of acceptable and unacceptable behaviour at the workplace.
C. This creates a culture where employees independently behave in an ethical manner.
D. And, if a zero-tolerance policy towards unethical practices is adhered to, the myth of nice guys finishing last will be shattered."

A - ACDB

B - ABCD

C - ADCB

D - ADBC

Answer - B

Q 3-"A. The questions isn’t who is going to let me; it’s who is going to stop me, remarked celebrated author Ayn Rand.
B. Born into an affluent family, she opened her soul to music and literature, in that order. But her times were different.
C. For women, talent was confined to what you turned to when the ‘real’ things were over with.
D. She was accomplished in her own right."

A - BDCA

B - CBDA

C - ADBC

D - DBCA

Answer - C

Q 4-"A. Imagine for a moment that an unknown animal had been discovered deep in the jungles of South America. B. What does it look like? What are its winning characteristics?
C. Take a paper now and draw it, making some notes about your sketch.
D. It is destined to replace the dog and the cat in popularity as a domestic pet during this century."

A - ABCD

B - ADBC

C - ABDC

D - ADCB

Answer - B

Q 5-"A. When primitive natives in New Guinea saw an aircraft for the first time they called it ‘the big bird’.
B. Birds were familiar to them.
C. We assimilate the strange or unfamiliar by comparing it consciously or unconsciously to what is familiar to us.
D. Their first step towards comprehending something totally strange or unfamiliar to them was to assume it was an unusual example of something already known to them."

A - CABD

B - CDBA

C - ABDC

D - ADBC

Answer - C

Q 6-"A. When you are thinking you are travelling mentally, you are on a journey.
B. For genuine thinking is always a process possessing direction.
C. Look out for the unexpected thoughts, however lightly they stir in your mind.
D. Sometimes an unsuspected path or byway of thought that opens up might be more rewarding than following the fixed route you had set yourself."

A - ACBD

B - DACB

C - DCAB

D - ABCD

Answer - D

Q 7-"A. The idea for ‘rinsing’ glass over a molten tin bath came to Sir Alastair when he stood at his kitchen sink washing dishes.
B. Pilkington’s proprietary process eliminated this final manufacturing stage by floating the glass, after it is cast from a melting furnace, over a bath of molten tin about the size of a tennis court.
C. A float line needs only half the number of workers to produce three times as much glass as old production methods.
D. The float process gives a distortion-free glass of uniform quality with bright, fire-polished surfaces; savings in costs are considerable."

A - ABCD

B - BADC

C - CDAB

D - BCDA

Answer - B

Q 8-"A. Following his defeat he abdicated with the apparent intention of going into exile in America.
B. At Rocherfort, however he found the harbour blockaded and he decided to surrender himself to Royal Navy.
C. He was escorted aboard HMS Bellerophon. It was a new experience for him to see the inside of a ship of the Royal Navy, the instrument of France’s defeat at Trafalgar a few years earlier.
D. If you or I had been in Napoleans’s shoes after his shattering defeat at Waterloo we might well have lapsed into a state of inward-looking depression if not despair. Not so Napolean."

A - DABC

B - ACBD

C - ABCD

D - DBCA

Answer - A

Q 9-"A. You may not think about it, you can instinctively understand that when someone helps you, you are expected sooner or later to somehow pay them back, in some reasonable way.
B. You already know a lot more about influence than you realize.
C. Some of the time, you can just ask for what you need, and if the other person or group can respond, they will.
D. Sometimes you have to work a little harder to figure out how to get what you want."

A - ABCD

B - BCDA

C - CDBA

D - BACD

Answer - B

Q 10-"A. They don’t think of influence as a kind of exchange, and don’t understand how important it is to deliver something of value to the other person, rather than what they themselves value.
B. As instinctive as some kinds of influence are, many people do not have a very conspicuous idea of how to go about it when the other person or group is not responsive.
C. They forget that it has to appeal to something the other person or group cares about.
D. They revert to emphasizing how wonderful what they want is."

A - ABCD

B - ACDB

C - CDBA

D - BADC

Answer - D

Q 11-"A. The MTNL in a circular had made it mandatory for all booth operators to charge only Re. 1 for every local call made to Mumbai
B. Navi Mumbai residents are being forced to pay an extra rupee for every call made to Mumbai for local telephone booths despite orders to the contrary issued by MTNL.
C. It had also warned that failure to comply would entail legal action.
D. “We have in fact sent notices to around 100 call operators,” said a senior official of MTNL’s vigilance section."

A - BDCA

B - BCDA

C - ABDC

D - BACD

Answer - D

Q 12-"A. So scientists believe that there is no evidence that we are being visited, watched, or invaded by intelligent beings from other worlds.
B. But there is no such pattern.
C. If saucers were really spaceships, there would be a certain pattern in the reports about them.
D. The reaction is that people are not seeing spaceships but many other things."

A - ABCD

B - CBDA

C - BCDA

D - DABC

Answer - B

Q 13-"A. The block or slab rock is usually used for building.
B. The rocks may be quarried as solid blocks or slabs, or as crushed and broken stone.
C. Crushed rock is most often used for roadbeds.
D. Quarrying is the process by which rock materials are removed from the ground."

A - DBAC

B - BCAD

C - DACB

D - CBAD

Answer - A

Q 14-"A. Coal contains a high percentage of carbon.
B. Carbon is the most important part of most fuels.
C. Hard coal, or anthracite, has a higher percentage of carbon than other types of coal, and so makes less smoke and ash.
D. Fuels with a high percentage of carbon burn evenly and with a hot flame."

A - ABCD

B - ACBD

C - ABDC

D - CBAD

Answer - C

Q 15-"A. Then the dream becomes too important.
B. Otherwise people are such that first they waste their time in dreaming, then in enacting the dream in the walking state; then they waste their time on some psychoanalyst’s couch talking about their dreams - and the psychoanalyst analyses them.
C. That much importance should not be given to them.
D. Remembering dreams, re-enacting and experiencing them in the walking state, could be useful as the first step on the path of higher consciousness and truth – but to a very limited extent."

A - CBAD

B - BACD

C - ADCB

D - DBAC

Answer - D

See More Sheets >>>